chelsea investment corporation lawsuit
[…] This is because the land retained some value since plaintiff was free to use the property in any other way. Failure to comply with such discriminatory practices in some cases resulted in 3-day eviction notices based on childrens use of common areas, no matter how innocuous. The interest rate equals the rate paid on 5-year United States treasury notes, as certified by the state treasurer, for the 6 months preceding each Jan 1st and July 1st, plus 1%. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Plaintiff mitigated its damages by entering into a contract for the sale of some of the lots with another builder. She is an authority in financial modeling incorporating tax credits and tax-exempt bonds, and has extensive experience securing multiple forms of local, state, federal and private funding sources. Steklac was surprised when he learned of the WWTP capacity issue in May 2005. Jan Percival, Neighbor. Ensink v. Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 262 Mich.App 518, 525; 687 NW2d 143 (2004). At the outset, we note that it is well-established that interest is calculated from the date the complaint is filed. As CEO, he is responsible for strategic management of Chelsea and its affiliates. REUTERS/Andrew Winning/ LONDON, March 18 (Reuters) - Russian businessman Roman Abramovich transferred a company he controlled with tens of millions of dollars of investments to a director of.